
8 venues · Brazil · 24 June to 25 July 2027
FIFA Women's World Cup 2027 stadiums
Where each venue is, how to reach it, and how to move between host cities that are up to 3,200 km apart.
The 2027 Women's World Cup is played in eight Brazilian stadiums from 24 June to 25 July 2027, with the final at the Maracanã in Rio de Janeiro (73,139). All eight hosted the 2014 men's World Cup. This hub covers each venue, the match schedule, each host city and the travel between them.
By Leo Nagano · Last checked
The 8 host cities and stadiums
- Maracanã73,139
Rio de Janeiro · city guide
- Estádio Nacional Mané Garrincha69,910
Brasília · city guide
- Mineirão66,658
Belo Horizonte · city guide
- Arena Castelão57,867
Fortaleza · city guide
- Beira-Rio50,848
Porto Alegre · city guide
- Neo Química Arena48,905
São Paulo · city guide
- Arena Fonte Nova47,915
Salvador · city guide
- Arena de Pernambuco45,440
Recife · city guide
How far apart are the host cities?
Straight-line distances between the eight venues, in kilometres. Anything over about 500 km means a flight: Brazil has no intercity passenger rail, and long-distance buses take a day or more. As a rule of thumb, a direct domestic flight covers 1,000 km in about 1 hour 45 minutes.
| Rio de Janeiro | — | 930 | 350 | 2,180 | 1,130 | 340 | 1,210 | 1,870 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brasília | 930 | — | 620 | 1,680 | 1,620 | 880 | 1,060 | 1,640 |
| Belo Horizonte | 350 | 620 | — | 1,880 | 1,350 | 480 | 960 | 1,630 |
| Fortaleza | 2,180 | 1,680 | 1,880 | — | 3,210 | 2,360 | 1,020 | 610 |
| Porto Alegre | 1,130 | 1,620 | 1,350 | 3,210 | — | 870 | 2,310 | 2,980 |
| São Paulo | 340 | 880 | 480 | 2,360 | 870 | — | 1,440 | 2,110 |
| Salvador | 1,210 | 1,060 | 960 | 1,020 | 2,310 | 1,440 | — | 670 |
| Recife | 1,870 | 1,640 | 1,630 | 610 | 2,980 | 2,110 | 670 | — |
Match schedule: which venue hosts what?
64 matches over 24 June to 25 July 2027: 48 in the group stage, then a round of 16, quarter-finals, semi-finals, a third-place match and the final at the Maracanã. Teams are placed at the final draw on 11 December 2026.
| Neo Química ArenaSão Paulo | 6 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | — | 10 |
| MaracanãRio de Janeiro | 6 | — | 1 | 1 | — | 1 | 9 |
| Arena CastelãoFortaleza | 6 | 2 | 1 | — | — | — | 9 |
| MineirãoBelo Horizonte | 6 | 1 | 1 | — | — | — | 8 |
| Arena de PernambucoRecife | 7 | 1 | — | — | — | — | 8 |
| Estádio Nacional Mané GarrinchaBrasília | 6 | 1 | — | — | — | — | 7 |
| Beira-RioPorto Alegre | 6 | 1 | — | — | — | — | 7 |
| Arena Fonte NovaSalvador | 5 | 1 | — | — | — | — | 6 |
| Opening match (Brazil) | 24 June 2027 | Rio de Janeiro |
| Group stage | 24 June to 8 July | Various |
| Round of 16 | 10 to 13 July | Various |
| Quarter-finals | 16 and 17 July | Various |
| Semi-final | 20 July | São Paulo |
| Semi-final | 21 July | Rio de Janeiro |
| Third-place match | 24 July | São Paulo |
| Final | 25 July 2027 | Rio de Janeiro |
Kick-off times are subject to change. Check FIFA's official schedule before booking travel.
Venue guides

Maracanã
Flamengo, Fluminense
73,139 seats · Rio de Janeiro

Estádio Nacional Mané Garrincha
Brasília
69,910 seats · Brasília

Mineirão
Cruzeiro
66,658 seats · Belo Horizonte

Arena Castelão
Fortaleza, Ceará
57,867 seats · Fortaleza
Beira-Rio
Internacional
50,848 seats · Porto Alegre

Neo Química Arena
Corinthians
48,905 seats · São Paulo

Arena Fonte Nova
Bahia
47,915 seats · Salvador

Arena de Pernambuco
Recife
45,440 seats · Recife
Women's World Cup 2027 FAQ
When is the 2027 Women's World Cup?
The FIFA Women's World Cup 2027 runs from 24 June to 25 July 2027 in Brazil. It is the first Women's World Cup held in South America.
Which stadiums will host the 2027 Women's World Cup?
Eight stadiums in eight cities: Maracanã (Rio de Janeiro), Estádio Nacional Mané Garrincha (Brasília), Mineirão (Belo Horizonte), Arena Castelão (Fortaleza), Beira-Rio (Porto Alegre), Neo Química Arena (São Paulo), Arena Fonte Nova (Salvador), Arena de Pernambuco (Recife).
What is the biggest 2027 Women's World Cup stadium?
Maracanã in Rio de Janeiro, with a capacity of 73,139.
How far apart are the host cities?
Brazil is huge. The farthest pair of venues, Fortaleza and Porto Alegre, are about 3,210 km apart in a straight line. Fans following a team between cities will almost always need to fly.
Where is the 2027 Women's World Cup final?
The final is at the Maracanã in Rio de Janeiro on 25 July 2027. The Maracanã also hosts Brazil's opening match on 24 June and the second semi-final on 21 July.
When is the 2027 Women's World Cup draw?
The final draw is on 11 December 2026 in Rio de Janeiro. It decides which teams play at which venue in the group stage.